K:\my documents\biovailwellbutrin\dcaction\filings\us\wellbutrin_oppfinal.wpd
[…] processing, and packing of the drug are []adequate to assure and preserve its identity, strength, quality, and purity."7 The law further requires that the ANDA include information to show that the generic drug's labeling is the same as the labeling for the RLD (except for certain permissible differences).8 In addition, the ANDA 5 "Listed drug" is a drug with an effective approval, which is evidenced by the drug's listing as such in the Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations 26thEd., 2006 (the Orange Book) (available at http://www.fda.gov/cder/orange/obannual.pdf). 21C.F.R. § 314.3(b). A reference listed drug is "the listed [i.e. approved] drug identified by FDAas the drug product upon which an applicant relies in seeking approval of its abbreviatedapplication." 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b). 6 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(i)-(iii); 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a).
7 See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(4)(A); 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(9).
8 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(v); 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(8).